Date of Hearing:   June 10, 2014
[…] authority of the court, including "disobedience of any lawful  
            judgment, order, or process of the court."  (Code Civ. Proc.,  
            § 1209 subd. (a)(5).)  

           7)Provides that when the contempt consists of the omission to  
            perform an act which is yet in the power of the person to  
            perform, he or she may be imprisoned until he or she has  
            performed it, and in that case the act shall be specified in  
            the warrant of commitment.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1219 subd.  
            (a).)  

           8)Specifies an exception from the authority to hold in contempt  
            "the victim of a sexual assault or domestic violence crime for  
            contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify  
            concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence crime, as  
            specified."  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1219 subd. (b).)   

          FISCAL EFFECT  :   Unknown

           COMMENTS  :   

           1)Author's Statement  :  According to the author, "California has  
            been active in trying to stem the School to Prison Pipeline