BILL NUMBER: SB 1304	CHAPTERED
[…] (2) The Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges
may appoint an alternate representative to serve as an ex officio
member in the absence of the California Postsecondary Education
Commission's representative.
   (b) The ex officio members shall not vote in the proceedings of
the commission or in any of its committees or subcommittees, except,
by a majority vote of the commission, ex officio members may be
permitted to vote in committees or subcommittees in order to
establish a quorum or as otherwise determined by majority vote of the
commission.
  SEC. 38.  Section 44956 of the Education Code is amended to read:
   44956.  Any permanent employee whose services have been terminated
as provided in Section 44955 shall have the following rights:
   (a) For the period of 39 months from the date of the termination,
any employee who in the meantime has not attained the age of 65 years
shall have the preferred right to reappointment, in the order of
original employment as determined by the board in accordance with
Sections 44831 to 44855, inclusive, if the number of employees is
increased or the discontinued service is reestablished, with no
requirements that were not imposed upon other employees who continued
in service; provided, that no probationary or other employee with
less seniority shall be employed to render a service that the
employee is certificated and competent to render. However, prior to
reappointing any employee to teach a subject that he or she has not
previously taught, and
    for which he or she does not have a teaching credential or that
is not within the employee's major area of postsecondary study or the
equivalent thereof, the governing board shall require the employee
to pass a subject matter competency test in the appropriate subject.
   (b) The right to reappointment described in subdivision (a) may be
waived by the employee, without prejudice, for not more than one
school year, unless the board extends this right, but the waiver
shall not deprive the employee of his or her right to subsequent
offers of reappointment.
   (c) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a school district may deviate
from reappointing a certificated employee in order of seniority for
either of the following reasons:
   (1) The district demonstrates a specific need for personnel to
teach a specific course or course of study, or to provide services
authorized by a services credential with a specialization in either
pupil personnel services or health for a school nurse, and that the
employee has special training and experience necessary to teach that
course or course of study, or to provide those services, that others