The analysis expresses concern that statutory references in Section 270(b) to "ratepayers" and "telephone corporations" are no longer accurate because VoIP service is not always provided by a "telephone corporation" and the charges for service are not utility "rates." However, removal of language stating that moneys in the funds are held in trust may have unintended consequences - the Legislature may borrow from these funds and not reimburse the monies at a later point. Therefore, the author may wish to consider an amendment reinserting the phrase "held in trust" into Section 270(b), as follows: "Moneys in the funds are held in trust and may only be expended pursuant to this chapter and upon appropriation in the annual Budget Act or upon supplemental appropriation." As this section of code affects several universal service funds other than CHCF-A and CHCF-B (including the Lifeline, Deaf and Disabled, Payphone Service, Teleconnect, and the California Advanced Services Funds), it is unclear the extent to which this sequence of amendments - in a bill whose