BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] or by a fine not exceeding five ten thousand dollars
($5,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail not
exceeding one year, or by both that fine and
imprisonment. (Pen. Code § 502, subd. (d)(3)(C).)
This appears to describe an alternate felony-misdemeanor
(wobbler) in two ways: 1) by including two separate maximum
fines ($10,000 or $5,000) as stand-alone penalties, and 2)
providing that the court can sentence the defendant to a felony
sentence pursuant to Penal Code 1170, subdivision (h) or impose
a misdemeanor jail term of up to a year.
Penal Code Section 17, subdivision (b). defines an alternate
felony-misdemeanor, or wobbler. In relevant part, Section 17
provides:
(b) When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of
the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison
or imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions
of subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or
imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor
for all purposes under the following circumstances:
(1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than
imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a
county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of
Section 1170.
Applying Penal Code Section 17, subdivision (b), to the computer
crimes covered by this bill, the sentencing court could impose a
AB 32 (Waldron ) PageK
of?
fine of up to $10,000, with no felony jail or prison term and
the offense would, by definition, be a misdemeanor. The court