|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                         AB 32|
[…] (wobbler) in two ways: 1) by including two separate maximum  
          fines ($10,000 or $5,000) as stand-alone penalties, and 2)  
          providing that the court can sentence the defendant to a felony  
          sentence pursuant to Penal Code 1170, subdivision (h) or impose  
          a misdemeanor jail term of up to a year.







                                                                      AB 32  
                                                                    Page  5



          Penal Code Section 17, subdivision (b), defines an alternate  
          felony-misdemeanor, or wobbler.  In relevant part, Section 17  
          provides:

              (b) When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the  
              court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or  
              imprisonment in a county jail under the provisions of  
              subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or by fine or  
              imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for  
              all purposes under the following circumstances:

              (1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than  
              imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a  
              county jail under the provisions of subdivision (h) of  
              Section 1170.

          Applying Penal Code Section 17, subdivision (b), to the computer  
          crimes covered by this bill, the sentencing court could impose a  
          fine of up to $10,000, with no felony jail or prison term and  
          the offense would, by definition, be a misdemeanor.