If there is any modification or adjustment, DHCS must consult with the affected health plans to implement the modification. Within 10 business days of any adjustment, DHCS must also notify the affected health plans and the Legislature. 6)CALIFORNIA'S GROSS PREMIUM TAX. Insurance companies in California are subject to a GPT equal to 2.35% of all premiums written. The GPT is imposed by Article XIII, Section 28, of the California Constitution. Section 28(a), in turn, defines ABX2 20 Page 19 an "insurer" to include "insurance companies or associations and reciprocal or inter-insurance exchanges together with their corporate or other attorneys in fact considered as a single unit, and the State Compensation Insurance Fund." For most types of insurers, this tax is in lieu of all other taxes except property taxes and vehicle license fees. Thus, insurers do not pay tax on other forms of income, such as investment income or income earned from other trades or businesses.