Date of Hearing:   June 15, 2016
[…] of appointment process, such as by the political party of the  
            incumbent legislator, a board of county commissioners, the  








                                                                      ACA 9


                                                                    Page  7





            governor, the Legislature, or members of the same house and  
            party as the incumbent legislator.



          6)Revolving Door Restrictions on Former Government Officials:  
            Article IV, Section 5 (e) of California Constitution states,  
            "The Legislature shall enact laws that prohibit a Member of  
            the Legislature whose term of office commences on or after  
            December 3, 1990, from lobbying, for compensation, as governed  
            by the Political Reform Act of 1974, before the Legislature  
            for 12 months after leaving office."  The Political Reform Act  
            (PRA) places restrictions on the post-governmental activities  
            of certain former public officials, including Members of the  
            Legislature.  These restrictions are commonly known as a  
            "revolving door ban."