BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] construction-related violations that are the basis of the claim
within 30 days of being served with the complaint and the
defendant is a small business that has 25 or fewer employees and
annual gross receipts of less than three million five hundred
thousand dollars ($3,500,000) averaged over the past three
years. (Section 55.56.)
This bill would greatly expand the number and type of businesses
that would be entitled to reduced damages by incorporating by
reference a definition of "small business" from another code
section, Government Code Section 14837(d)(1), into the Unruh
Act. That Government Code definition, identifying those
businesses which are entitled to a bidding preference in state
contracting, defines "small business" as a California-based
business "which, together with affiliates, has 100 or fewer
employees, and average annual gross receipts of ten million
dollars ($10,000,000) or less over the previous three years, or
is a manufacturer . . with 100 or fewer employees [regardless of
its annual gross receipts]." Obviously, the type of business
that would fit in this category (but not within Section 55.56's
definition) could never be considered the type of "mom and pop"
business which deserves special protection from liability