(Section 55.56.) This bill would greatly expand the number and type of businesses that would be entitled to reduced damages by incorporating by reference a definition of "small business" from another code section, Government Code Section 14837(d)(1), into the Unruh Act. That Government Code definition, identifying those businesses which are entitled to a bidding preference in state contracting, defines "small business" as a California-based business "which, together with affiliates, has 100 or fewer employees, and average annual gross receipts of ten million dollars ($10,000,000) or less over the previous three years, or is a manufacturer . . with 100 or fewer employees [regardless of its annual gross receipts]."