BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] Section 14837 of the Government Code, statutory damages
under subdivision (a) of Section 52 or subdivision (a) of
Section 54.3 may be recovered against a place of public
accommodation only if the place of public accommodation
where the alleged violation occurred is granted a 180-day
AB 52
Page 12
stay of court proceedings from the day the claim is filed
during which time the place of public accommodation may
meet the requirements of a qualified defendant [who obtains
a CASp inspection and thereby qualifies for an early
evaluation conference].
Subdivision (a) of Section 52 sets forth the standard damages
that may be awarded for a violation of the Unruh Civil Rights
Act, providing that a defendant is "liable for each and every
offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be
determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a
maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no
case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any
attorney's fees that may be determined by the court in addition
thereto." Meanwhile, the other statute referenced in Section
Two--subdivision (a) of Section 54.3--describes the standard
damages to be awarded for a violation of the Disabled Persons
Act (which prohibits all acts of intentional and unintentional
discrimination against the disabled having access to public