BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] The negotiation would be based on the usual and customary
rate for the particular geographic area. Disputes could be
taken to court. Florida's law would only apply to PPO-type
plans, since it already bars balance-billing patients in HMOs.
3)DMHC LETTER. In a letter dated August 25, 2016, the DMHC
provided its understanding with respect to the CPI and network
adequacy provisions in this bill and how these provisions
would impact the Director's authority under the Knox-Keene
Act. DMHC states the following:
Proposed Health & Safety Code section 1371.31(a)(2)(B)
provides the following:
For each calendar year after the plan's initial
submission of the average contracted rate as specified in
subparagraph (A) and until the standardized methodology
under paragraph (3) is specified, a health care service
plan and the plan's delegated entities shall adjust the
rate initially established pursuant to this subdivision
by the Consumer Price Index for Medical Care Services, as
published by the United States Bureau of Labor
AB 72
Page 18
Statistics.
DMHC interprets this proposed language to require health
plans and their delegated entities, for the calendar year
after the initial submission, to adjust their 2015 average
contracted rates for the services subject to this bill, by
the CPI for Medical Care Services, as published by the United
States Bureau of Labor Statistics for the 2017 calendar year.
Proposed Health & Safety Code section 1371.31(a)(5)
provides the following:
A health care service plan that provides services subject
to Section 1371.9 shall meet the network adequacy
requirements set forth in this chapter, including, but
not limited to, in subdivisions (d) and (e) of Section
1367 of this code and in Exhibits (H) and (I) of
subdivision (d) of Section 1300.51 of, and Section
1300.67.2 and 1300.67.2.1 of, Title 28 of the California
Code of Regulations, including, but not limited to,
inpatient hospital services and specialist physician
services, and if necessary, the department may adopt
additional regulations related to those services. This
section shall not be construed to limit the director's
authority under this chapter.
DMHC interprets this proposed language to reaffirm the DMHC's
existing authority to require health plans to have an adequate
provider network, including adequate geographic access and
timely acess, and clarify that this bill neither relieves
health plans of their existing obligations under the