BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] out-of-network providers were a contributing factor about
one-third of the time. Further, nearly seven in 10 of
individuals with unaffordable out-of-network medical bills did
not know the health care provider was not in their health plan's
network at the time they received care.
In a letter dated August 25, 2016, the DMHC provided its
understanding with respect to the Consumer Price Index (CPI) and
network adequacy provisions in this bill and how these
provisions would impact the Director's authority under the
Knox-Keene Act. DMHC states the following:
Proposed Health & Safety Code section 1371.31(a)(2)(B)
provides the following:
AB 72
Page 4
For each calendar year after the plan's initial
submission of the average contracted rate as specified in
subparagraph (A) and until the standardized methodology
under paragraph (3) is specified, a health care service
plan and the plan's delegated entities shall adjust the
rate initially established pursuant to this subdivision
by the Consumer Price Index for Medical Care Services, as
published by the United States Bureau of Labor
Statistics.
DMHC interprets this proposed language to require health plans
and their delegated entities, for the calendar year after the
initial submission, to adjust their 2015 average contracted
rates for the services subject to this bill, by the CPI for
Medical Care Services, as published by the United States Bureau
of Labor Statistics for the 2017 calendar year.
Proposed Health & Safety Code section 1371.31(a)(5)
provides the following:
A health care service plan that provides services subject
to Section 1371.9 shall meet the network adequacy
requirements set forth in this chapter, including, but
not limited to, in subdivisions (d) and (e) of Section
1367 of this code and in Exhibits (H) and (I) of
subdivision (d) of Section 1300.51 of, and Section
1300.67.2 and 1300.67.2.1 of, Title 28 of the California
Code of Regulations, including, but not limited to,
inpatient hospital services and specialist physician
services, and if necessary, the department may adopt
additional regulations related to those services. This
section shall not be construed to limit the director's
authority under this chapter.
DMHC interprets this proposed language to reaffirm the DMHC's
existing authority to require health plans to have an adequate
provider network, including adequate geographic access and
AB 72
Page 5
timely access, and clarify that this bill neither relieves