BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] legalize discrimination and vigilantism."
( http://oag.ca.gov/news/press-releases )
It seems unlikely that the court will grant to the Attorney
General the relief she seeks. Existing law supports the
likelihood that as long as this initiative gathers the adequate
number of signatures needed to qualify for the ballot; it is
eligible to be on the ballot. In Schmitz v. Younger (1978) 21
Cal.3d 90, former California Attorney General Evelle Younger
refused to issue a title or summary of a proposed measure that
addressed more than one subject in violation of Article II,
section 8(d) of the California Constitution, which provides that
"An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not
be submitted to the electors or have any effect." (Article II,
Section 8, (d).) The proponent sued to compel the Attorney
General to prepare the title and summary for the proposed
measure. The California Supreme Court ruled that although the
Attorney General may challenge the validity of a proposed