Date of Hearing:  March 24, 2015
[…] convictions for serious or violent felonies and who are not  
            required to registered sex offenders.   (See Legislative  











                                                                     AB 150


                                                                     Page D


            Analyst's Office analysis of Proposition 47  
            <  http://www.lao.ca.gov/ballot/2014/prop-47-110414.pdf  >.) 

          3)Proposition 47 As it Relates to the Theft of a Gun:   
            Proposition 47 added Penal Code section 490.2 which provides a  
            new definition for grand theft:  "Notwithstanding Section 487  
            or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining  
            any property by theft where the value of the money, labor,  
            real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred  
            fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall  
            be punished as a misdemeanor ?.."  (Pen. Code, § 490.2, subd.  
            (a), emphasis added.)  In other words, Proposition 47 put in a  
            blanket $950 threshold for conduct to be grand theft.   
            Previously, there were a number of carve-outs which made