BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] The initiative also reduced the
penalties for theft, shoplifting, receiving stolen property,
writing bad checks, and check forgery valued at $950 or less
from felonies to misdemeanors. However, the measure limited
the reduced penalties to offenders who do not have prior
convictions for serious or violent felonies and who are not
required to registered sex offenders. (See Legislative
AB 150
Page D
Analyst's Office analysis of Proposition 47
< http://www.lao.ca.gov/ballot/2014/prop-47-110414.pdf >.)
3)Proposition 47 As it Relates to the Theft of a Gun:
Proposition 47 added Penal Code section 490.2 which provides a
new definition for grand theft: "Notwithstanding Section 487
or any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining
any property by theft where the value of the money, labor,
real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred
fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall
be punished as a misdemeanor ?.." (Pen. Code, § 490.2, subd.
(a), emphasis added.) In other words, Proposition 47 put in a
blanket $950 threshold for conduct to be grand theft.
Previously, there were a number of carve-outs which made
conduct grand theft based on the conduct involved or the