There is no definition of the term "open primary" in California law, and in fact, the term has been used to mean different things at different times with respect to primary elections held in the state. As detailed above, Article II, Section 5 of the California Constitution requires the Legislature to "provide for partisan elections for presidential candidates?including an open presidential primary whereby the candidates on the ballot are those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized candidates throughout the nation?" This language referring to an "open presidential primary" was added to the Constitution through the adoption of Proposition 4 at the June 1972 statewide primary election, which was placed on the ballot by the Legislature through the adoption of SCA 3 (Alquist), Resolution Chapter 274, Statutes