BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] State's constitutional obligation to provide voters
the opportunity to cast a ballot at an important stage
of the election process - whether or not they choose
ACR 145
Page 7
to join a party, while also protecting the right of
political parties to determine who may or may not
participate in their private nomination proceedings.
2)What is an "Open" Primary? There is no definition of the term
"open primary" in California law, and in fact, the term has
been used to mean different things at different times with
respect to primary elections held in the state.
As detailed above, Article II, Section 5 of the California
Constitution requires the Legislature to "provide for partisan
elections for presidential candidates?including an open
presidential primary whereby the candidates on the ballot are
those found by the Secretary of State to be recognized
candidates throughout the nation?" This language referring to
an "open presidential primary" was added to the Constitution
through the adoption of Proposition 4 at the June 1972
statewide primary election, which was placed on the ballot by
the Legislature through the adoption of SCA 3 (Alquist),