BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] calculate the number of credits. (Id. at p. 958) The Court
of Appeal was "disturbed that this attempt at a minor
correction of a sentence error has required the formal
appellate process." (Id. at p. 957.) The court warned it
would reserve "the right in the future summarily to dismiss
appeals directed to correction of presentence custody
calculations when it appear[ed] that prior resort to the
superior court in all likelihood would have afforded an
adequate remedy."
The Legislature then codified the Fares opinion by enacting
Penal Code section 1237.1, which became effective in 1996, and
states: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a
judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the
calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the
defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the
time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until
after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for
correction of the record in the trial court."
As was the case with the calculation of presentence custody
credits, appellate courts are often called upon to correct
sentences that contain errors in fines and penalty
AB 249
Page 4
assessments. (People v. Hamed (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 928,
939.) Appellate courts have voiced frustration about