Existing law provides that either party in a felony case may appeal on questions of law alone. (Penal Code, § 1235.) AB 249 (Obernolte ) Page 2 of ? Existing law allows a defendant to appeal a final judgment of conviction, subject to a few limitations, and from any order made after judgment affecting the defendant's substantial rights. (Penal Code, § 1237.) Existing law defines a "final judgment" for purposes of appeal as "[a] sentence, an order granting probation, or the commitment of the defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the commitment of a defendant for controlled substance addiction." (Penal Code, §1237 (a).)