BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] Assembly Floor Vote: 78 - 0
PURPOSE
The purpose of this bill is to require a defendant to make a
motion in the trial court before filing an appellate brief
alleging only errors in the imposition or calculation of fines,
fees, and assessments.
Existing law provides that either party in a felony case may
appeal on questions of law alone. (Penal Code, § 1235.)
AB 249 (Obernolte ) Page
2 of ?
Existing law allows a defendant to appeal a final judgment of
conviction, subject to a few limitations, and from any order
made after judgment affecting the defendant's substantial
rights. (Penal Code, § 1237.)
Existing law defines a "final judgment" for purposes of appeal
as "[a] sentence, an order granting probation, or the commitment
of the defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a
defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the
commitment of a defendant for controlled substance addiction."
(Penal Code, §1237 (a).)
Existing law provides that a defendant cannot appeal from a
judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the
calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant
first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of