BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] vote
SUBJECT: Criminal courts: appeals: fees
SOURCE: Judicial Council
DIGEST: This bill requires a defendant to make a motion in the
trial court before filing an appellate brief alleging only
errors in the imposition or calculation of fines, fees, and
assessments.
ANALYSIS:
Existing law:
1)Provides that either party in a felony case may appeal on
questions of law alone. (Penal Code § 1235)
2)Allows a defendant to appeal a final judgment of conviction,
subject to a few limitations, and from any order made after
judgment affecting the defendant's substantial rights. (Penal
AB 249
Page 2
Code § 1237)
3)Defines a "final judgment" for purposes of appeal as "[a]
sentence, an order granting probation, or the commitment of
the defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a
defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the
commitment of a defendant for controlled substance addiction."
(Penal Code §1237 (a))
4)Provides that a defendant cannot appeal from a judgment of
conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of
presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first
presents the claim in the trial court at the time of