|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                        AB 249|
[…] ANALYSIS: 
           
          Existing law:

          1)Provides that either party in a felony case may appeal on  
            questions of law alone. (Penal Code § 1235) 

          2)Allows a defendant to appeal a final judgment of conviction,  
            subject to a few limitations, and from any order made after  
            judgment affecting the defendant's substantial rights. (Penal  








                                                                     AB 249  
                                                                    Page  2


            Code § 1237) 

          3)Defines a "final judgment" for purposes of appeal as "[a]  
            sentence, an order granting probation, or the commitment of  
            the defendant for insanity, the indeterminate commitment of a  
            defendant as a mentally disordered sex offender, or the  
            commitment of a defendant for controlled substance addiction."  
            (Penal Code §1237 (a))

          4)Provides that a defendant cannot appeal from a judgment of  
            conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of  
            presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first