This bill makes a number of changes to the legislation passed last year, most of which can be characterized as clarifying or clean-up in nature, and several of which have been negotiated with representatives of employers or various industries. Key Provision of Existing Law at Issue in This Bill One proposed change contained in this bill has generated significant controversy. As passed last year, the law enacted Labor Code Section 246 (d) which reads as follows: (d) Accrued paid sick days shall carry over to the following year of employment. However, an employer may limit an employee's use of paid sick days to 24 hours or three days in each year of employment. This section shall be satisfied and no accrual or carry over is required if the full amount of AB 304 Page 4 leave is received at the beginning of each year, in accordance with subdivision (e).