BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] AB 1522 was landmark legislation that extended the right to paid
sick days to an estimated 6.5 million California workers.
This bill makes a number of changes to the legislation passed
last year, most of which can be characterized as clarifying or
clean-up in nature, and several of which have been negotiated
with representatives of employers or various industries.
Key Provision of Existing Law at Issue in This Bill
One proposed change contained in this bill has generated
significant controversy.
As passed last year, the law enacted Labor Code Section 246 (d)
which reads as follows:
(d) Accrued paid sick days shall carry over to the following
year of employment. However, an employer may limit an
employee's use of paid sick days to 24 hours or three days in
each year of employment. This section shall be satisfied and
no accrual or carry over is required if the full amount of
AB 304
Page 4
leave is received at the beginning of each year, in accordance
with subdivision (e).
In addition, Labor Code Section 246 (e) reads as follows:
(e) An employer is not required to provide additional paid
sick days pursuant to this section if the employer has a paid
leave policy or paid time off policy, the employer makes