BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] that period. In fact, such a seizure could result in the loss
of a business completely.
6)Criminal Profiteering Asset Forfeiture Generally: Criminal
profiteering asset forfeiture is a criminal proceeding held in
conjunction with the trial of the underlying criminal offense.
Often, the same jury who heard the criminal charges also
determines whether the defendant's assets were the ill-gotten
gains of criminal profiteering. As a practical matter, the
prosecution must assemble its evidence for the forfeiture
matter simultaneously with the evidence of the crime.
Under Penal Code Section 186.2, asset forfeiture for is allowed
AB 443
Page 11
upon conviction of more than thirty crimes under specified
circumstances.
"Criminal profiteering activity means any act committed or
attempted or any threat made for financial gain or advantage,
which act or threat may be charged as a crime [under various
criminal statutes]. Those crimes include: arson; bribery,
child pornography or exploitation, which may be prosecuted as
a felony; felonious assault, embezzlement; extortion, forgery,
gambling, kidnapping, mayhem, murder, pimping and pandering,
receiving stolen property, robbery, solicitation of crimes,
grand theft, trafficking in controlled substances, violation
of the laws governing corporate securities, crimes related to