BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] minimum wage.
AB 488
Page C
Employers that have obtained such special certificates to pay a
subminimum wage to disabled workers have traditionally been
referred to as "sheltered workshops." However, the term
"sheltered workshop" is seen by some as offensive and obsolete,
and has become generally disfavored. Unfortunately, many
statutes, including FEHA, continue to use the term "sheltered
workshop."
Related Provisions of California Law
The California Labor Code contains two specific provisions
related to the payment of subminimum wage to individuals with
disabilities:
Labor Code Section 1191 provides as follows:
"For any occupation in which a minimum wage has been
established, the commission may issue to an employee who is
mentally or physically handicapped, or both, a special license
authorizing the employment of the licensee for a period not to
exceed one year from date of issue, at a wage less than the
legal minimum wage. The commission shall fix a special minimum
wage for the licensee. Such license may be renewed on a yearly
basis."
Labor Code Section 1191.5 provides as follows:
"Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1191, the
commission may issue a special license to a nonprofit
organization such as a sheltered workshop or rehabilitation
facility to permit the employment of employees who have been