SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
[…] for employers to pay subminimum wage to persons with  
          disabilities upon obtaining a specified license from the  
          Industrial Welfare Commission, which generally holds a duty to  
          ascertain the wages paid to all employees in this state, to  
          ascertain the hours and conditions of labor and employment in  
          the various occupations, trades, and industries in which  
          employees are employed in this state, and to investigate the  
          health, safety, and welfare of those employees.   

          Specifically, Section 1191 provides that for "any occupation in  
          which a minimum wage has been established, the commission may  
          issue to an employee who is mentally or physically handicapped,  
          or both, a special license authorizing the employment of the  
                                                                               licensee for a period not to exceed one year from date of issue,  
          at a wage less than the legal minimum wage. The commission shall  
          fix a special minimum wage for the licensee. Such license may be  
          renewed on a yearly basis."  Similarly, Section 1191.5 provides  
          that, notwithstanding the aforementioned provision, for  
          nonprofit sheltered workshops, "the commission may issue a  
          special license to a nonprofit organization such as a sheltered