BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] with lawful requirements of the agreement." California
would be the only state imposing such a high threshold. The
language in this Section allows a franchisee to avoid
termination, no matter how serious and longstanding its
default and failure to cure, as long as the franchisee
complies with its remaining obligations. Each default
situation will require an individual balancing of the
uncured default against the balance of the required
contractual performance in order to assess "substantial
compliance."
b) Allow 60-day opportunity to substantially comply with
franchise agreement. BPC Section 20020 allows the
franchisor to set a period of time to cure noncompliance
with the franchise agreement "which in no event need be
more than 30 days to cure the failure." Supporters report
that franchisees are often given as little as 5 days to
cure noncompliance; an unreasonable amount of time
depending on the nature of the cure needed. Therefore,
providing 60 days to cure is a reasonable solution common
to many other commercial transactions.