BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] AB 1234 (McCarty) provided that the SOS and the Director of
Parks and Recreation, or their respective designees, were
honorary non-voting board members of the foundation's governing
board. AB 646 simply restores them as voting members as was the
case prior to the signing of AB 1234 (McCarty). The restoration
is needed to correct a misinterpretation of current law related
to the ability of an ex officio board member's ability to vote."
Concern has been raised that the urgency clause contained in
this measure may conflict with California Constitution Article
AB 646
Page 3
IV, Section 8(d), which provides in pertinent part, "An urgency
statute may not create or abolish any office or change the
salary, term, or duties of any office, or grant any franchise or
special privilege, or create any vested right or interest." If
a successful challenge to this provision of this bill were
brought, the urgency would be stricken and the changes to the
statute would become law on January 1, 2016.
Analysis Prepared by:
Dana Mitchell/ A.,E.,S.,T., & I.M. / (916)
319-3450
FN: 0001506