However, the amendments to the ordinance were never adopted. 2) The second involves proposed amendments to an ordinance from East Bay Regional Park District which would prohibit discharge of a firearm within 150 feet of a trail, level, road, or developed recreation area. In opposing this regulation, California Waterfowl suggested instead that the district pursue violators through violations enumerated in the Penal Code and the Fish and Game Code. Penal Code section 246.3 (a) provides that "[any] person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense?" Violations may be charged either as a misdemeanor or a felony, according to the sponsor.