|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                        AB 665|
[…] b)   The second involves proposed amendments to an ordinance  
               from East Bay Regional Park District which would prohibit  
               discharge of a firearm within 150 feet of a trail, level,  
               road, or developed recreation area. In opposing this  
               regulation, the sponsor of AB 665 suggested that the  
               district instead pursue violators through violations  
               enumerated in the Penal Code and the Fish and Game Code. 

          One such Penal Code provision (section 246.3 (a)) provides that  
          "[any] person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly  
          negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a  
          person is guilty of a public offense?" Violations may be charged  
          either as a misdemeanor or a felony, according to the sponsor. 

          This provision requires a showing of "gross negligence" which  
          requires the actor to have a specific criminal intent that would