SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio,  
          electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that  
          affects interstate or foreign commerce, but does not include  
          [voice, tone-only pagers, tracking devices, electronic funds  
          transfers].


          <2> 18 U.S. Code § 2703

          <3> 18 U.S. Code § 2703(a), 18 U.S. Code § 2703(d)

          <4> 18 U.S. Code § 2711(3)(B)

          <5> Cal. Pen. Code § 1524.2.  Cal. Corp. Code § 102.  Cal. Corp.  
          Code § 2105.








          AB 844  (Bloom )                                          PageJ  
          of?
          
               requires foreign corporations to consent to service  
               pursuant to PC§1524.2.  

               A problem is that the statute's definition of  
               "properly served" is out-of-date.  The following forms  
               of service are permitted: "delivered by hand, or in a  
               manner reasonably allowing for proof of delivery if  
               delivered by United States mail, overnight delivery  
               service, or facsimile?"<6>  It is becoming  
               increasingly common for ISP's and others to insist on  
               electronic service, either by email or via a web  
               portal established for this purpose.<7>  

                  The proposed legislation would update the