Pen. Code § 1524.2. Cal. Corp. Code § 102. Cal. Corp. Code § 2105. AB 844 (Bloom ) PageJ of? requires foreign corporations to consent to service pursuant to PC§1524.2. A problem is that the statute's definition of "properly served" is out-of-date. The following forms of service are permitted: "delivered by hand, or in a manner reasonably allowing for proof of delivery if delivered by United States mail, overnight delivery service, or facsimile?"<6> It is becoming increasingly common for ISP's and others to insist on electronic service, either by email or via a web portal established for this purpose.<7> The proposed legislation would update the definition of "properly served" to comport with today's technological innovations and modern