BILL NUMBER: AB 848	AMENDED
[…] (h) (1) On or before July 1, 2017, the department shall adopt
regulations to implement this section in accordance with the
Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code).
   (2) Notwithstanding the rulemaking provisions of the
Administrative Procedure Act, the department may, if it deems
appropriate, implement, interpret, or make specific this section by
means of provider bulletins, written guidelines, or similar
instructions from the department until regulations are adopted.
  SEC. 4.  Section 11834.03 of the Health and Safety Code is amended
to read:
   11834.03.  (a) A person or entity applying for licensure shall
file with the department, on forms provided by the department, all of
the following:
   (1) A completed written application for licensure.
   (2) A fire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local
fire enforcement officer.
   (3) A licensure fee, established in accordance with Chapter 7.3
(commencing with Section 11833.01).
   (b) (1) If an applicant intends to permit services pursuant to
Section 11834.026, the applicant shall submit a copy of the written
protocol, evidence of a valid license of the physician and surgeon
who will provide those services, and any other information the
department deems appropriate, including, but not limited to, a copy
of the alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility's
accreditation by a nationally recognized accrediting 
organization.   organization that evaluates the level of
services provided, if the facility is accredited. 
   (2) The department shall establish and collect an additional
licensure fee for an application that includes a request to provide
 detoxification services or  services pursuant to
Section 11834.026. The fee shall be set at an amount sufficient to
cover the department's reasonable costs of regulating the provision
of those services.
  SEC. 5.  Section 11834.36 of the Health and Safety Code is amended
to read:
   11834.36.  (a) The director may suspend or revoke any license
issued under this chapter, or deny an application for licensure, for