BILL NUMBER: AB 848	AMENDED
[…] (h) (1) On or before July 1,  2017,   2018,
 the department shall adopt regulations to implement this
section in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter
3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title
2 of the Government Code).
   (2) Notwithstanding the rulemaking provisions of the
Administrative Procedure Act, the department may, if it deems
appropriate, implement, interpret, or make specific this section by
means of provider bulletins, written guidelines, or similar
instructions from the department until regulations are adopted.
  SEC. 4.  Section 11834.03 of the Health and Safety Code is amended
to read:
   11834.03.  (a) A person or entity applying for licensure shall
file with the department, on forms provided by the department, all of
the following:
   (1) A completed written application for licensure.
   (2) A fire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local
fire enforcement officer.
   (3) A licensure fee, established in accordance with Chapter 7.3
(commencing with Section 11833.01).
   (b) (1) If an applicant intends to permit services pursuant to
Section 11834.026, the applicant shall submit  a copy of the
written protocol,  evidence of a valid license of the
physician and surgeon who will provide  or oversee  those
services, and any other information the department deems 
appropriate, including, but not limited to, a copy of the alcoholism
or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility's accreditation by a
nationally recognized accrediting organization that evaluates the
level of services provided, if the facility is accredited. 
 appropriate. 
   (2) The department shall establish and collect an additional
licensure fee for an application that includes a request to provide
services pursuant to Section 11834.026. The fee shall be set at an
amount sufficient to cover the  department's 
reasonable costs  of regulating the provision of those
services.   to the department of the additional
assessment and investigation necessary to license facilities to
provide these services, including, but not limited to, processing
applications, issuing licenses, and investigating reports of
noncompliance with licensing regulations. 
  SEC. 5.  Section 11834.36 of the Health and Safety Code is amended
to read:
   11834.36.  (a) The director may suspend or revoke any license
issued under this chapter, or deny an application for licensure,
 for  extension of the licensing period, or