Clarify that section 56804(c) requires LAFCOs to review the cost that the successor will incur to provide services to the area proposed for disincorporation. Currently, this section could be construed to require LAFCOs to review the cost of providing services to the entire territory of the agency taking over service provision, instead of only the formerly incorporated area. Define "indirect costs." Although no definition of indirect cost can be found in the Government Code, Education Code section 33338(b)(2) defines "indirect cost" to mean "the agency-wide, general management cost of the activities for the direction and control of the agency as a whole. Indirect costs include, but are not necessarily limited to, administrative activities necessary for the general operation of the agency, such as accounting, budgeting, payroll preparation, personnel services, purchasing, and centralized data processing." 5. Mandate. The California Constitution generally requires the state to reimburse local agencies for their costs when the state imposes new programs or additional duties on them.