BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] (R&TC Section 19306;
Section 19384.) For an overpayment of the sales or use tax,
fee, assessment, surcharge or other amounts, a person may file
a valid refund claim with the BOE no later than: (a) three
years from the return due date for the period for which the
person made the overpayment, (b) six months from the
overpayment date, or (c) for a payment made pursuant to a
determination, six months from the date the determination
became final. (R&TC 6902.) In the case of an overpayment
that the BOE collected by means of a levy, lien or other
---------------------------
<1> For example, R&TC Section 19382 states that "Except as
provided in Section 19385, after payment of the tax and denial
by the Franchise Tax Board of a claim for refund, any taxpayer
claiming that the tax computed and assessed is void in whole
or in part may bring an action, upon the grounds set forth in
that claim for refund, against the Franchise Tax Board for the
recovery of the whole or any part of the amount paid." R&TC
Section 19382 provides a constitutionally adequate
post-deprivation remedy in the form of a judicial refund
action in which taxpayers may contest the validity of the tax
penalty under R&TC 19138. (California Taxpayers Assn. v.
Franchise Tax Bd. (2010, 3d Dist) 190 Cal App 4th 1139, reh'g