SENATE COMMITTEE ON
[…] license.   


          4. Journal Letter.  At the beginning of April, Oil Changers, a  
             quick oil changing shop that provides a number of other  
             technical services, requested an amendment excluding their  
             shops from BAR regulation.


             However, Oil Changers does not fall under the definition of  








          AB 873 (Jones)                                          Page 9  
          of ?
          
          
             automotive repair dealer that requires BAR registration.  BPC  
             § 9880.1 (a) defines an "automotive repair dealer" as "a  
             person who, for compensation, engages in the business of  
             repairing or diagnosing malfunctions of motor vehicles".   
             Since companies like Oil Changes perform current minor  
             services and do not "repair" or "diagnose" a malfunction of  
             the vehicle, they will not be required to register with BAR.   
             A letter to the Assembly Journal will highlight this