It goes to the basic fairness of the structural scheme. (In re Jasmine G., supra, 127 Cal.App.4th at p. 1116 [emphasis added].) Reliable Methods of Providing Notice. Current law requires notices of court hearings to be sent via regular U.S. mail. As an alternative, Certified U.S. mail, personal service, or newspaper publication (for parents whose last known address cannot be determined) are also allowed. While not foolproof, service by U.S. mail is considered to be reliable (See Evidence Code Section 641, providing "A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail"). When a letter is not "correctly addressed" (because the addressee has moved, for example), however, notice by mail is completely ineffective. Many families involved in dependency matters are in unstable or insecure situations in terms of housing, schooling and employment.