BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] rather a flaw in the systemic framework that denies that party
the opportunity to be heard at all. It goes to the basic
fairness of the structural scheme." (In re Jasmine G., supra,
127 Cal.App.4th at p. 1116 [emphasis added].)
Reliable Methods of Providing Notice. Current law requires
notices of court hearings to be sent via regular U.S. mail. As
an alternative, Certified U.S. mail, personal service, or
newspaper publication (for parents whose last known address
cannot be determined) are also allowed. While not foolproof,
service by U.S. mail is considered to be reliable (See Evidence
Code Section 641, providing "A letter correctly addressed and
properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the
ordinary course of mail"). When a letter is not "correctly
addressed" (because the addressee has moved, for example),
AB 879
Page 5
however, notice by mail is completely ineffective. Many
families involved in dependency matters are in unstable or
insecure situations in terms of housing, schooling and
employment.