CONCURRENCE IN SENATE AMENDMENTS
[…] fairness of the structural scheme." (In re Jasmine G., supra,  
          127 Cal.App.4th at p. 1116 [emphasis added].)  




          Reliable Methods of Providing Notice.  Current law requires  
          notices of court hearings to be sent via regular U.S. mail.  As  
          an alternative, Certified U.S. mail, personal service, or  
          newspaper publication (for parents whose last known address  
          cannot be determined) are also allowed.  While not foolproof,  
          service by U.S. mail is considered to be reliable (See Evidence  
          Code Section 641, providing "A letter correctly addressed and  
          properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the  
          ordinary course of mail").  When a letter is not "correctly  
          addressed" (because the addressee has moved, for example),  








                                                                     AB 879


                                                                    Page  5