BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] inappropriate because of "[t]he stigma and ridicule which could
AB 899
Page G
occur if a third party is given the report," which outweighed
the interests of the requester. (Wescott v. County of Yuba,
supra, at p. 108.) "The mere fact that the minors, in this
case, were not taken into formal custody does not reduce the
potentially harmful effect the release of the police report
could have on them. (Ibid.)
The Legislature has reiterated its intent to protect the
confidentiality of information related to juvenile court
proceedings held by law enforcement agencies. Section 827.9
provides that, "It is the intent of the Legislature to reaffirm
its belief that records or information gathered by law
enforcement agencies relating to the taking of a minor into
custody, temporary custody, or detention (juvenile police
records) should be confidential." California Rule of Court
5.552(f) requires the filing of JV-575 with the juvenile court
to obtain information gathered by a law enforcement agency
regarding the taking of a minor into custody.
Evidence that juvenile information is being shared with federal