Date of Hearing:  April 7, 2015
[…] the interests of the requester.  (Wescott v. County of Yuba,  
          supra, at p. 108.)  "The mere fact that the minors, in this  
          case, were not taken into formal custody does not reduce the  
          potentially harmful effect the release of the police report  
          could have on them.  (Ibid.)


          The Legislature has reiterated its intent to protect the  
          confidentiality of information related to juvenile court  
          proceedings held by law enforcement agencies.  Section 827.9  
          provides that, "It is the intent of the Legislature to reaffirm  
          its belief that records or information gathered by law  
          enforcement agencies relating to the taking of a minor into  
          custody, temporary custody, or detention (juvenile police  
          records) should be confidential."  California Rule of Court  
          5.552(f) requires the filing of JV-575 with the juvenile court  
          to obtain information gathered by a law enforcement agency  
          regarding the taking of a minor into custody.