(Wescott v. County of Yuba, supra, at p. 108.) "The mere fact that the minors, in this case, were not taken into formal custody does not reduce the potentially harmful effect the release of the police report could have on them. (Ibid.) The Legislature has reiterated its intent to protect the confidentiality of information related to juvenile court proceedings held by law enforcement agencies. Section 827.9 provides that, "It is the intent of the Legislature to reaffirm its belief that records or information gathered by law enforcement agencies relating to the taking of a minor into custody, temporary custody, or detention (juvenile police records) should be confidential." California Rule of Court 5.552(f) requires the filing of JV-575 with the juvenile court to obtain information gathered by a law enforcement agency regarding the taking of a minor into custody.