BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] encounter with juveniles was inappropriate because of
"[t]he stigma and ridicule which could occur if a third
party is given the report," which outweighed the interests
of the requester. (Wescott v. County of Yuba, supra, at
p. 108.) "The mere fact that the minors, in this case,
were not taken into formal custody does not reduce the
potentially harmful effect the release of the police
report could have on them. (Ibid.)
The Legislature has reiterated its intent to protect the
confidentiality of information related to juvenile court
proceedings held by law enforcement agencies. Section
827.9 provides that, "It is the intent of the Legislature
to reaffirm its belief that records or information
gathered by law enforcement agencies relating to the
taking of a minor into custody, temporary custody, or
detention (juvenile police records) should be
confidential." California Rule of Court 5.552(f) requires
the filing of JV-575 with the juvenile court to obtain
information gathered by a law enforcement agency regarding
the taking of a minor into custody.
A 2012 advisory by the Stanford University Law School
Immigrants' Rights Clinic warned about what it