BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] circumstances" are present. (See, e.g., People v. Chapman (1984)
36 Cal.3d 981, 113; People v. Suite, supra, 101 Cal.App.3d at p.
687.)
AB 929
Page X
the Katz standard, concluding that individuals have no Fourth
Amendment expectation of privacy in the numbers dialed to or
from their telephone lines. The court reasoned that telephone
customers are generally aware that telephone companies
routinely collect and use such information for various
purposes including billing and system maintenance.
"In 1986, following the Smith decision, Congress enacted a
statutory scheme (18 U.S.C. §§ 3121-3127) <3> regulating the
use of pen registers and trap and trace devices.<4> As
relevant for our purposes, section 3121 provides:
"(a) Except as provided in this section, no person may install
or use a pen register or a trap and trace device without first
obtaining a court order under section 3123 of this title . . .
.(a)(2) Unless prohibited by State law, a State investigative
or law enforcement officer may make application for an order
or an extension of an order under section 3123 of this title
authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen
register or trap and trace device under this chapter, in
writing under oath or equivalent affirmation, to a court of
competent jurisdiction of such State. (b) An application
under subsection (a) of this section shall include (1) the
identity of . . . the State law enforcement or investigative