BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] include processes that capture routing, addressing, or signaling
information transmitted by an electronic communication facility.
(18 U.S.C. § 3127 (3), (4).) These amendments permit government
officials to obtain information from computers and cell phones
as well as from land-line telephones. (See 18 U.S.C. § 3121.)
Issues arising from these statutory amendments are beyond the
scope of this opinion.
AB 929
Page Y
certification by the applicant that the information likely to
be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation
being conducted by that agency.
"Section 3123 provides: (a)(2) Upon an application made under
section 3122 of this title, the court shall enter an ex parte
order authorizing the installation and use of a pen register
or trap and trace device within the jurisdiction of the court
if the court finds that . . . the State law enforcement or
investigative officer has certified to the court that the
information likely to be obtained by such installation and use
is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation?(d) An order
authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen
register or a trap and trace device shall direct that (1) the
order be sealed until otherwise ordered by the court; and (2)
the person owning or leasing the line to which the pen
register or trap and trace device is attached, or who has been
ordered by the court to provide assistance to the applicant,
not disclose the existence of the pen register or trap and
trace device or the existence of the investigation to the
listed subscriber, or to any other person, unless or until
otherwise ordered by the court.
"Thus, as a general rule, federal law forbids the use of pen
registers and trap and trace devices without the consent of
the telephone consumer or a court order. ( § 3121.)
Significantly, the federal statutes do not allow state law
enforcement officers to apply for a state court order if the