Date of Hearing:  April 21 2015
[…] identity profiling;

             c)   Investigating and analyzing law enforcement agencies'  
               racial and identity profiling policies and practices;

             d)   Issuing an annual report; and,

             e)   Holding at least three annual public meetings to discuss  
               racial and identity profiling and potential reforms, as  
               specified.

          EXISTING LAW:  

          1)Prohibits a law enforcement officer from engaging in racial  
            profiling. (Pen. Code, § 13519.4, subd. (f).)

          2)Defines "racial profiling," as "the practice of detaining a  
            suspect based on a broad set of criteria which casts suspicion  
            on an entire class of people without any individualized  
            suspicion of the particular person being stopped."  (Pen.  
            Code, § 13519.4, subd. (e).)



          3)Requires that the course of basic training for law enforcement  
            officers include adequate instruction on racial and cultural  
            diversity in order to foster mutual respect and cooperation