BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] Chiefs Association; California Association of Highway
Patrolmen; Los Angeles Police Protective League;
Riverside Sheriffs Association
Assembly Floor Vote: 45 - 27
PURPOSE
The purpose of this bill is to: 1) modify the definition of
AB 953 (Weber ) PageC
of?
"racial profiling;" 2) require local law enforcement agencies to
report specified information on stops to the Attorney General's
office; and, 3) establish the Racial and Identity Profiling
Advisory Board (RIPA).
Existing law prohibits a law enforcement officer from engaging
in racial profiling. (Penal Code § 13519.4(f).)
Existing law defines "racial profiling," as "the practice of
detaining a suspect based on a broad set of criteria which casts
suspicion on an entire class of people without any
individualized suspicion of the particular person being
stopped." (Penal Code § 13519.4(e).)
Existing law requires that the course of basic training for law
enforcement officers include adequate instruction on racial and
cultural diversity in order to foster mutual respect and
cooperation between law enforcement and members of all racial
and cultural groups.