|SENATE RULES COMMITTEE            |                        AB 953|
[…] profiling;" 2) requires local law enforcement agencies to report  
          specified information on stops to the Attorney General's office;  
          and, 3) establishes the Racial and Identity Profiling Advisory  
          Board (RIPA).









                                                                     AB 953  
                                                                    Page  2


          ANALYSIS: 
          
          Existing law:

           1) Prohibits a law enforcement officer from engaging in racial  
             profiling.  (Penal Code § 13519.4(f).)

           2) Defines "racial profiling," as "the practice of detaining a  
             suspect based on a broad set of criteria which casts  
             suspicion on an entire class of people without any  
             individualized suspicion of the particular person being  
             stopped."  (Penal Code § 13519.4(e).)

           3) Requires the Department of Justice (DOJ) to present to the  
             Governor, on or before July 1st, an annual report containing  
             the criminal statistics of the preceding calendar year.   
             (Penal Code § 13010(g).)