BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] release. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6604.9, subd. (d).) If an
evaluator determines that the person no longer qualifies as a
SVP or that conditional release is in the person's best
interest and conditions can be imposed to adequately protect
the community, but the Director of State Hospitals disagrees
with the recommendation, the Director must nevertheless
authorize the petition. (People v. Landau (2011) 199
Cal.App.4th 31, 37-39.) When the petition is filed with the
concurrence of the DSH, the court orders a show-cause hearing.
(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6604.9, subd. (f).) If probable cause
is found, the patient thereafter has a right to a jury trial
and is entitled to relief unless the district attorney proves
"beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed person's
diagnosed mental disorder remains such that he or she is a
danger to the health and safety of others and is likely to
engage in sexually violent behavior if discharged." (Welf. &
Inst. Code, § 6605.)
A committed person may also petition for conditional release or
unconditional discharge notwithstanding the lack of
recommendation or concurrence by the Director of State
Hospitals. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6608, subd. (a).) Upon