(Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6604.9, subd. (d).) If an evaluator determines that the person no longer qualifies as a SVP or that conditional release is in the person's best interest and conditions can be imposed to adequately protect the community, but the Director of State Hospitals disagrees with the recommendation, the Director must nevertheless authorize the petition. (People v. Landau (2011) 199 Cal.App.4th 31, 37-39.) When the petition is filed with the concurrence of the DSH, the court orders a show-cause hearing. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6604.9, subd. (f).) If probable cause is found, the patient thereafter has a right to a jury trial and is entitled to relief unless the district attorney proves "beyond a reasonable doubt that the committed person's diagnosed mental disorder remains such that he or she is a danger to the health and safety of others and is likely to engage in sexually violent behavior if discharged." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6605.) A committed person may also petition for conditional release or unconditional discharge notwithstanding the lack of recommendation or concurrence by the Director of State Hospitals. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 6608, subd. (a).)