SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
[…] The purpose of a proceeding to remove or retire  
            a judge under California Constitution article VI, section  
            18(d) "is to protect the judicial system and the public  
            which it serves from judges who are unfit to hold office."

            In 1994, the voters approved Proposition 190, which  
            transferred the authority to remove a judge or retire a  
            judge for disability to the [CJP], and made the [CJP's]  
            determination subject to discretionary review by the Supreme  
            Court.  Thus, article VI, section 18(d) currently provides  
            that the [CJP] "may retire a judge for disability that  
            seriously interferes with the performance of the judge's  
            duties and is or is likely to become permanent." Upon  
            petition by the judge, the Supreme Court may review the  
            [CJP's] determination. Although section 18(e) of article VI  
            states that "[ a ] judge retired by the commission shall be  
            considered to have retired voluntarily," retirement for  
            disability under section 18(d), which is initiated by the  
            [CJP] and not by the judge, is commonly referred to as  
            "involuntary." We follow that practice here.

            We stress that many judges with disabilities are fully