(Business and Professions Code (BPC) Section 7574 et seq.) 2)Defines a PPSE as, "a person who has one or more employees who provide security services for the employer and only for the employer. A person who employs proprietary private security officers pursuant to this chapter at more than one location shall be considered a single employer." (BPC Section 7574.01(e)) AB 1042 Page 2 3)Defines a PPSO as, "an unarmed individual who is employed exclusively by any one employer whose primary duty is to provide security services for his or her employer, whose services are not contracted to any other entity or person, and who is not exempt pursuant to Section 7582.2, and who meets both of the following criteria: a) Is required to wear a distinctive uniform clearly identifying the individual as a security officer; and, b) Is likely to interact with the public while performing his or her duties." (BPC Section 7574.01(f)) THIS BILL: 4) Defines a proprietary security guard as someone who meets either of the following criteria: a) He or she may wear a distinctive uniform or marked shirt or jacket clearly identifying the individual as a security officer; or, b) He or she may interact with