SENATE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] first apply with their city's Chief of Police before  
               filing a separate application with the LASD.  While  
               this court cannot direct Defendants how to exercise  
               their discretion in making the good cause  
               determination during the application process, this  
               court can direct LASD to exercise its discretion and  
               consider the application without first requiring the  
               applicant to seek the CCW permit with his/her local  
               policy chief.  Indeed, Penal Code §26175(g) says "[a]n  
               applicant shall not be required to complete any  
               additional application or form for a license, or to  
               provide any information other than that necessary  to  
               complete the standard application form described in  
               subdivision (a), except to clarify or interpret  
               information provided by the applicant on the standard  
               application form." LASD's policy effectively requires  
               Plaintiffs to present two (2) applications-first to  
               the local Chief of Polic[e] and then to LASD.  This is  
               not proper.  LASD's policy in this case is not