Indeed, Penal Code §26175(g) says "[a]n applicant shall not be required to complete any additional application or form for a license, or to provide any information other than that necessary to complete the standard application form described in subdivision (a), except to clarify or interpret information provided by the applicant on the standard application form." LASD's policy effectively requires Plaintiffs to present two (2) applications-first to the local Chief of Polic[e] and then to LASD. This is not proper.