BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] application under section 12050." See Id, at p.
560-561.
Defendants have instituted an improper policy
requiring certain applicants such as Plaintiffs to
first apply with their city's Chief of Police before
filing a separate application with the LASD. While
this court cannot direct Defendants how to exercise
their discretion in making the good cause
determination during the application process, this
court can direct LASD to exercise its discretion and
consider the application without first requiring the
applicant to seek the CCW permit with his/her local
policy chief. Indeed, Penal Code §26175(g) says "[a]n
applicant shall not be required to complete any
additional application or form for a license, or to
provide any information other than that necessary to
complete the standard application form described in
subdivision (a), except to clarify or interpret
information provided by the applicant on the standard
application form." LASD's policy effectively requires
Plaintiffs to present two (2) applications-first to
the local Chief of Polic[e] and then to LASD. This is
not proper. LASD's policy in this case is not
consistent with the statutory scheme for issuance of
CCW permits as set forth in Penal Code §§26150, et