BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] prevention, and victims' services. The initiative reduced the
penalties for theft, shoplifting, receiving stolen property,
writing bad checks, and check forgery valued at $950 or less
from felonies to misdemeanors. The measure limited the reduced
penalties to offenders who do not have prior convictions for
serious or violent felonies and who are not required to
registered sex offenders. (See Legislative Analyst's Office
analysis of Proposition 47,
http://www.lao.ca.gov/ballot/2014/prop-47-110414.pdf.)
Grand Theft of a Firearm
Proposition 47 added Penal Code section 490.2 which provides a
new definition for grand theft: "Notwithstanding Section 487 or
any other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any
property by theft where the value of the money, labor, real or
personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty
dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be
punished as a misdemeanor ?.." (Pen. Code, § 490.2, subd. (a),
emphasis added.) In other words, Proposition 47 put in a
blanket $950 threshold for conduct to be grand theft.
Previously, there were a number of carve-outs which made conduct
grand theft based on the conduct involved or the manner in which