Trustees and administrators are assigned by the Superintendent of Public Instruction to school districts that are unable to meet their financial obligations and have requested an emergency apportionment. If the amount of the emergency apportionment is less than 200% of the district's minimum required reserve, then the SPI appoints a trustee, who has the authority to stay and rescind actions of the governing board. If the amount of the emergency loan is greater than 200% of the district's minimum required reserve, then the SPI appoints a state administrator, who, pursuant to Education Code Section 41326(b), "shall assume all the legal rights, duties and powers of the governing board" of the district.