BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] bill. As the bill moves forward the author and sponsor should
consider how to resolve this duplication.
4)Compliance enforcement. It appears uncertain how the added
statutory language will significantly reduce unpermitted
surveys on public lands. What type of enforcement actions is
the Commission planning on taking in order to resolve these
concerns?
5)Suggested Amendments. In order to better clarify and align the
regulations with the intent of the language, the author and
committee may wish to consider striking the reference to CEQA
and instead add the following line to Section 6212.3 (c) on
page 3, line 11: "The regulations shall include conditions
that address and minimize the potential for impacts to aquatic
life or to the marine and coastal environment that might arise
from geophysical surveys performed on state lands"
Also, in order to clearly state how the Commission intends to
improve enforcement compliance, the author and committee may
wish to consider adding subdivision (d) in Section 6212.3 to
read:
"(d) The Commission may enforce compliance with the
permit through actions such as: