Date of Hearing:   April 28, 2015
[…] of a facility will have no recourse, and significant incentives  
          to provide quality care to patients experiencing psychiatric  
          crises are removed." 




          These concerns should be significantly mitigated by the author's  
          agreement to limit the immunity provisions in the bill.  


          Because the intent of the bill is to provide qualified immunity  
          to certain hospital and emergency personnel who provide certain  
          services in conjunction with Section 5150 detention process at  
          private hospitals and it is intent of the Legislature to  
          "provide prompt evaluation and treatment of persons with mental  
          health disorders" (Section 5001(b)) and to "encourage the full  
          use of all existing agencies, professional personnel, and public  
          funds to accomplish these objectives and to prevent duplication  
          of services and unnecessary expenditures" (Section 5001 (f)), it  








                                                                    AB 1300


                                                                    Page  17





          is appropriate to provide these individuals with qualified