BILL NUMBER: AB 1352	INTRODUCED
[…] during the deferred entry of judgment period and the defendant shows
that the plea may result in the denial or loss to the defendant of
any employment, benefit, license, or certificate, including, but not
limited to, causing a noncitizen defendant to potentially be found
inadmissable, deportable, or subject to any other kind of adverse
immigration consequence.
   Vote: majority. Appropriation: no. Fiscal committee: no.
State-mandated local program: no.


THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA DO ENACT AS FOLLOWS:

  SECTION 1.  Section 1203.43 is added to the Penal Code, to read:
   1203.43.  (a) (1) The Legislature finds and declares that the
statement in Section 1000.4, that "successful completion of a
deferred entry of judgment program shall not, without the defendant's
consent, be used in any way that could result in the denial of any
employment, benefit, license, or certificate" constitutes
misinformation about the actual consequences of making a plea in the
case of some defendants, including all noncitizen defendants, because
the disposition of the case may cause adverse consequences,
including adverse immigration consequences.