BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] destroy. The expungement of a record is the removal of a
conviction from a person's criminal record. (United States v.
Hayden (9th Cir. 2001) 255 F.3d 768, 771.) In California,
Penal Code section 1203.4 is the statute typically referred to
as the expungement statute. Defendants who have successfully
completed probation (including early discharge) can petition
the court to set aside a guilty verdict or permit withdrawal
of the guilty or nolo contendere plea and dismiss the
complaint, accusation, or information. (Pen. Code, §1203.4.)
However, the relief under Penal Code section 1203.4 does not
actually provide expungement of the defendant's records. The
prior conviction may still be used in a "subsequent
prosecution of the defendant for any other offense," and if
plead and proven, "shall have the same effect as if probation
had not been granted or the accusation or information
dismissed." (Pen. Code, § 1203.4, subd. (a).) Instead, there
will be an entry made on the record that states that the case
was dismissed. The records still remain fully a public
document.
A dismissal under section 1203.4 does not constitute
"expungement" as defined in the Federal Sentencing Guidelines,