Date of Hearing:  April 21, 2015
[…] (United States v.  
            Hayden (9th Cir. 2001) 255 F.3d 768, 771.)  In California,  
            Penal Code section 1203.4 is the statute typically referred to  
            as the expungement statute.  Defendants who have successfully  
            completed probation (including early discharge) can petition  
            the court to set aside a guilty verdict or permit withdrawal  
            of the guilty or nolo contendere plea and dismiss the  
            complaint, accusation, or information.  (Pen. Code, §1203.4.)   
            However, the relief under Penal Code section 1203.4 does not  
            actually provide expungement of the defendant's records.  The  
            prior conviction may still be used in a "subsequent  
            prosecution of the defendant for any other offense," and if  
            plead and proven, "shall have the same effect as if probation  
            had not been granted or the accusation or information  
            dismissed." (Pen. Code, § 1203.4, subd. (a).) Instead, there  
            will be an entry made on the record that states that the case  
            was dismissed.  The records still remain fully a public  
            document.  

            A dismissal under section 1203.4 does not constitute