AB 1352 Page 2 2)Requires the court to dismiss the complaint or information against the defendant. 3)States the Legislative finding that the statement in Penal Code Section 1000.4, that "successful completion of a DEJ program shall not, without the defendant's consent, be used in any way that could result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate" constitutes misinformation about the actual consequences of making a plea in the case of some defendants, including all noncitizen defendants, because the disposition of the case may cause adverse consequences, including adverse immigration consequences. 4)Declares based upon this misinformation