The expungement of a record is the removal of a conviction from a person's criminal record. (United States v. Hayden (9th Cir. 2001) 255 F.3d 768, 771.) In California, Penal Code section 1203.4 is the statute typically referred to as the expungement statute. Defendants who have successfully completed probation (including early discharge) can petition the court to set aside a guilty verdict or permit withdrawal of the guilty or nolo contendere plea and dismiss the complaint, accusation, or information. (Pen. Code, §1203.4.) However, the relief under Penal Code section 1203.4 does not actually provide expungement of the defendant's records. The prior conviction may still be used in a "subsequent prosecution of the defendant for any other offense," and if plead and proven, "shall have the same effect as if probation had not been granted or the accusation or information dismissed." (Pen. Code, § 1203.4, subd. (a).) Instead, there will be an entry made on the record that states that the case was dismissed. The records still remain fully a public document.