BILL ANALYSIS Ó
[…] a) The charges were dismissed after the defendant performed
satisfactorily during the DEJ period; and,
AB 1352
Page 2
b) The plea may result in the denial or loss to the defendant
of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate,
including, but not limited to, causing a noncitizen defendant
to potentially be found inadmissable, deportable, or subject
to any other kind of adverse immigration consequence.
2)Requires the court to dismiss the complaint or information
against the defendant.
3)States the Legislative finding that the statement in Penal Code
(PC) Section 1000.4, that "successful completion of a DEJ
program shall not, without the defendant's consent, be used in
any way that could result in the denial of any employment,
benefit, license, or certificate" constitutes misinformation
about the actual consequences of making a plea in the case of
some defendants, including all noncitizen defendants, because
the disposition of the case may cause adverse consequences,
including adverse immigration consequences.